WF MS/HS‎ > ‎HS Athletics‎ > ‎

Cross Country

     Coach 
Assistant Coach Jessica Bailey

West Franklin Falcon Cross Country 2018-2019


Schedule
Sept. 6th @ Melvern Lake (Lyndon) 4:00 PM 
Sept. 13th @ Wellsville 4:00 PM 
Sept. 20th @ Camp Chippewa (WF) 4:00 PM 
Sept. 27th @ Central Heights 4:00 PM 
Oct. 4th @ Osage City 4:00 PM 
Oct. 11th League @ Council Grove 4:00 PM 
Oct. 20th Regional TBA 
                               Oct. 27th State TBA

                          

 

The West Franklin Cross Country team traveled to Wellsville on Thursday to compete against a strong field of 3A and 4A schools.  The 7th grade and 8th-grade races each hosted approximately 200 runners. Kassie Mains earned the first cross-country medal of her career, while Emma Bailey and Kyle Haner added to their collection.  All of the 8th-grade runners ran over 55 seconds faster than the previous year, while the 7th graders each ran at least one minute faster than they did last week. The JV runners also showed improvement, with Jillian McCurdy completing her first 5k cross country race.

The varsity teams took to a packed course and fought their way around large packs of runners.  The varsity girls placed five in the top twenty, defeating Spring Hill by two points to become the TEAM CHAMPIONS.  The varsity boys team ran strong with medals earned by Justin Downey and Jeremy Haverkamp, who each passed over 50 runners throughout the 5k race.  Out of the 11 teams competing, the team placed 5th, equalling their performance from the previous year.

The Falcons will have their home meet next Thursday at Camp Chippewa.  The varsity squads will take their efforts to Rim Rock in Lawrence on the following Saturday, running against fields of approximately 400 runners per race as they preview the state course.


Varsity Girls (1st)

Maddie Montgomery 5th*

Molly Rossman 9th*

Bailey Leach 12th*

Elizabeth Singer 19th*

Lilly Judd 20th*

Averie Tasker 49th

Jessica Sandoz 60th


Varsity Boys (5th)

Justin Downey 17th*

Jeremy Haverkamp 23rd*

Nicholas Hatfield 30th

Nathan Hassler 31st

Cole Rubick 51st

Kale Link 58th

Noah King 66th


JV Girls

Shyanne Shogrin 52nd

Jillian McCurdy 58th


JV Boys

Jacob Anderson 42nd

Brendan Kice 52nd

Timothy Pearce 67th


8th Grade Girls

Emma Bailey 3rd*


8th Grade Boys

Kyle Haner 2nd*

Martir Ramos 58th


7th Grade Girls

Kassie Mains 14th*


7th Grade Boys

Lucas Hassler 34th

Wyatt Wright 111th


* Medalist