WF MS/HS‎ > ‎HS Athletics‎ > ‎

Track and Field

Coaches 

Ryan Hahn -  Head Coach

Assistant Coach - Jessica Bailey

Assistant Coach - Mike Einspahr


West Franklin Falcon Track
 2017-2018  
May 18 Regionals TBA
May 25-26 State @ Wichita TBA

WFHS Girls Track Records

WFHS Boys Track Records



West Franklin Track & Field took Regionals by storm.  After a long lightning delay full of dancing, they took to the competition arena and brought home many more medals and school records.  The boys team qualified for state in four individual events as well as the 4x800 relay.  This brought them a solid 6th place finish out of the 16 teams present.  The girls team came through as a team in the Regional Runners Up position, qualifying for state in eight individual events and two relays.  It is easy to see how many 5th place finishes we have, and think about that as a frustrating place to finish.  While that is understandable, those finishes were very important contributions to the team rankings, and they show the true competitive nature of this team.

The State Championships for the Falcons will be next Friday afternoon and Saturday at Cessna Stadium in Wichita.


Point Scorers (Top 6) and State Qualifiers (Top 4):

Boys

Dallin Bailey - 3200m (2nd, 10:16.42), 1600m (2nd, 4:38.73), 800m (5th)

Shane Hart - 110m Hurdles (5th, 15.97, School Record), 300m Hurdles (3rd, 41.75, School Record)

Philip Swank - 100m (5th), 200m (5th)

Ethan Hatfield - 1600m (6th)

Shane Birzer - 800m (4th, 2:05.60)

4x800 (3rd, 8:47.47) - Bailey, Hatfield, Birzer, Haverkamp

4x100 (6th, 46.07, School Record) - Singer, Wise, Noyons, Swank

4x400 (5th, 3:39.83, School Record) - Noyons, Birzer, Wise, Hart


Girls

Molly Rossman - 3200m (1st, 12:35.77), 1600m (2nd, 5:39.08)

Elizabeth Singer - 3200m (4th, 13:06.64)

Maddie Montgomery - 3200 (5th), 1600m (4th, 5:45.30)

Nevaeh Scott - 100m Hurdles (5th)

Kamryn Prouty - 100m (5th), 200m (6th), Triple Jump (4th, 32-11.50)

Bailey Leach - 800m (3rd, 2:30.37, School Record)

Brooke Flory - Shot Put (4th, 34-04.75, School Record)

Ally Hutchison - Long Jump (3rd, 15-03.50)

4x800 (2nd, 10:21.00, School Record) - Montgomery, Hutchison, Rossman, Leach

4x400 (3rd, 4:18.45, School Record) - Hutchison, Prouty, Montgomery, Leach