Track and Field

Track and Field

Head Coach: Ryan Hahn

Assistant Coaches: 

Michael Carey

Angie Cameron

Jessica Bailey

West Franklin Falcon Track 2023-24

Mar. 28 @ Lyndon 10:00 AM

Apr. 2 @ Osage City 3:30 PM

Apr. 5 @ Wabaunsee 3:30 PM

Apr. 12 @ West Franklin 3:00 PM

Apr. 19 @ Eudora 3:45 PM

Apr. 23 @ Silver Lake 3:00 PM

May 3 @ Wellsville 3:30 PM

May 10 League @ Chase County 3:00 PM

May 17 Regionals TBA

May 24-25 State @ Wichita TBA

WFHS Track & Field Roster 2024

The 2024 KSHSAA State Championships had many great performances and brought some new Falcons to the podium.


To begin, we have a new STATE CHAMPION!  Hope Crabtree blew away the field in the 300m Hurdles with a school record time of 45.05, beating 2nd by 1.74 second.  Hope was also All-State in the 100m Hurdles with a 6th place finish.  The girl’s 4x100m relay team of Mackenzie Walter, Hope Crabtree, Ciara Criqui, and Haydan Walters took their long-awaited trip to the state medal stand with a 7th place finish, and Kaylee Williams shared in the All-State accolades with an eighth place finish in the high jump.  That means that there were four Falcons wearing that state medal for the first time in their lives.  And while Hope will be moving beyond the high school level next year, those four will be returning.


Thank you to our host of traveling fans, and those watching from a distance.  We truly have a great community supporting these athletes.  Thank you to the parents for trusting us coaches to play a role in the lives of your children.  Thank you to the administration for backing us, especially with some of the last-minute changes that had to be made.  Not many get to see your behind the scenes work, but it is clear that you value these students as much as anybody else.  And finally, thank you to the athletes for sharing this part of life’s journey with us, through anything and everything that came up.  We look forward to walking further with many of you.  Seniors, as I hope our actions over the years have said much more than these words, we sincerely wish you the best.  Thanks for the memories.



(Top 8 medal and earn All-State Honors)


Girls

Hope Crabtree - 300m Hurdles (1st), 100m Hurdles (6th)

Kaylee Williams - High Jump (8th)

4x100 (7th) - Mackenzie Walter, Hope Crabtree, Ciara Criqui, Haydan Walters

Haydan Walters - High Jump (11th), 100m (12th)

Ciara Criqui - 200m (12th)

4x400 (13th) - Greelie McMahan, Katie Cameron, Ciara Criqui, Hope Crabtree


Boys

Brody Prouty - 400m (12th), Long Jump (13th)

4x800 (10th) - Andrew Patterson, Hunter Bailey, Josh Foster, Lucas Hassler


Ryan Hahn

West Franklin High School Science Teacher

Track & Field / Cross Country Coach

WFHS Girls' Track & Field Records
WFHS Boys' Track & Field Records