West Franklin Middle School Track and Field

Coaches

Susan Zentz, Christina Jeannin, Micheal Carey, Marguarita NeSmith

The WFMS girls’ track teams competed at the Flint Hills Jr. League Track Meet on Tuesday, May 11.

The 8th-grade girls won the League Championship, scoring 112 points to beat Osage City for the league title.

8th Grade Team: Sarah Voth, Ciara Criqui, Mackenzie Walter, Haydan Walters, Emma Leach, Layla Jordan. Not pictured (Kate Shepherd)


The 8th grade 4 x 100 Relay team of Ciara Criqui, Haydan Walters, Emma Leach, and Sarah Voth set a new league record with a time of 55.03. They also broke their own school record for the third time this season.


The 7th grade girls finished in third place with 82 points.


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - 8TH GRADE


Shot Put: 3. Haydan Walters, 29-9 ¾ ; 6. Layla Jordan, 27-6 ½

Discus: 3. Layla Jordan, 67-6

Long Jump: 1. Sarah Voth, 14-5; 2. Ciara Criqui, 13-3

High Jump: 3. Ciara Criqui, 4-2

3200: 2. Kate Shepherd, 16:27.68

100: 1. Sarah Voth,13.77; 4. Emma Leach, 14.27

1600: 6. Kate Shepherd, 7:44.9

4 x 100 Relay: 1. Ciara Criqui, Haydan Walters, Emma Leach, Sarah Voth - 55.03 (League & School Record)

400: 2. Mackenzie Walter, 1:09.37; 3. Haydan Walters, 1:10.39

800: 3. Mackenzie Walter 2:48.9

200: 1. Sarah Voth, 29.01; 5. Emma Leach, 30.78

4 x 400 Relay: 1. Ciara Criqui, Mackenzie Walter, Haydan Walters, Emma Leach 5:00.94


INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - 7TH GRADE


High Jump: 3. Kaylee Williams, 4-2

Long Jump: 2. Greelie McMahan, 13-6 ½ ; 3. Kaylee Williams, 13-3 ½

Triple Jump: 2. Berkley Love, 27-10; 4. Kaylee Williams, 26-10; 5. Greelie McMahan, 26-9 ½

100 Hurdles: 2. Mya Crabtree, 19.44

100: 5. Berkley Love, 15.07

1600: 3. Kara McCormick, 6:42

4 x 100 Relay: 4. Taylor Leach,, Emma Cameron, Mya Crabtree, Berkley Love 1:04.09

400: 3. Greelie McMahan, 1:09.64

4 x 200 Relay: 4. Taylor Leach, Kara McCormick, Gwen Johnson, Emma Cameron, 2:18.13

800: 5. Kara McCormick, 2:57.9

200: 2. Greelie McMahan, 31.23; 4. Mya Crabtree, 32.08; 5. Berkley Love, 32.19

4 x 400 Relay: 5.Mya Crabtree, Emma Cameron, Kaylee Williams, Kara McCormick 5:25.2


The WFMS boys’ track teams were at WF Invitational on Tuesday, May 4th. The 7th boys finished 7th as a team and 8th grade boys finished 4th as a team.

The 7th grade team finished with 27 points, while the 8th grade team finished with 53 points.

Congratulations on a great season!

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - 8TH GRADE

Triple Jump: Gunnar McMahan, 3rd, 31’11; David Holloman, 5th, 30’9.5

High Jump: Levi Judd, 4th, 4’10

100 Hurdles: Zachary Smith, 4th, 20.27

400: Levi Judd, 3rd, 1:00.6

800: Hunter Bailey, 2nd, 2:18.68; Levi Judd, 4th, 2:30.1

3200: Hunter Bailey, 1st, 11:12.32

4 x 100: Gunnar McMahn, David Holloman,Elias Zamora, Gavin Gonzales, 2nd, 54.94

4 x 400 Relay: Levi Judd, Wyatt McCullough, Gunnar McMahn, Hunter Bailey, 1st, 4:44.8

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS - 7TH GRADE

Triple Jump: Chandler Scott, 4th, 27’5

Discus: Jessy Altic, 4th, 84’9

High Jump: Noah Jamison, 5th, 4’4

100 Hurdles: Noah Jamison, 3rd, 19.91

100: Noah Jamison, 3rd, 13.26

800: Andrew Patterson, 6th, 3:02.75

3200: Coy Link, 6th, 17:57.8

400: Chandler Scott, 6th, 1:08.03

4 x 100: Chander Scott, Andrew Patterson, Trent Rubrick, Noah Jamison, 5th, 1:02.32